Did An Eat : Cafe Van Gogh, Brixton. London, UK πŸ‡¬πŸ‡§

Ribs is a naughty food that I’ve always wanted to try. Not the rib itself, I’ve always found that kinda meat pretty grim, it’s the sticky coating that attracts my lustful gaze.

‘Twas a Sunday morning, and when I say morning, I actually mean 2pm.

Don’t judge me, you’ve all been there.

After a frantic google for late breakfasts nearby, I conceded to the fact that normal breakfast happens pre midday and this dirty little snooze hound had missed the boat.

I consulted my ‘to eat’ list and settled on Brixton’s Cafe Van Gogh, a fully vegan non profit restaurant.Β πŸ˜‡

The venue is a cute building attached to a church – very appropriate for a Sunday. Ludz and I sat on a table outside and played a game of ‘church-goer’ or ‘vegan’ in which we tried to guess which door approaching people would opt for. It’s a thrill, try it when you’re there.

I’d been insta-eyeing up their ‘famous’ ribs for a while now and that’s exactly what I went for.

Ribs

I can see how this star rose to fame. The portion is mammoth. The seitan was thick cut and coated in a dreamy sticky BBQ style sauce. I found myself attempting to mentally dissect the flavours to copy the recipe. The potato salad is one of the best I’ve had. Chunky, creamy and totally tasty. The tomatoes were perfectly roasted and the charred corn just topped it all off. Proper comfort food!

Ludz went for the Mac and Cheese with a beany side salad.

Mac & Cheese

Often vegan Mac and Cheese has a sort of textured quality, that I usually just accept cos making a cheese taste purely from plants is damn fine sorcery. This cheese sauce was smooooth as fuck and rather delicious. How do they do that? I’m not a fan of side leaves for the hell of it but this beany salad added a welcome tangy freshness.

IMG_7817

We also had a couple of oaty coffees. I’m pretty gutted that I couldn’t fit more in as the Black Forest Oreo Sundae looked insane. Also, defs need to check out Saturday brunch!

Official DV Rating: 4Β out of 5 AuberginesΒ 

πŸ† Β πŸ† Β πŸ† Β πŸ†

DVx

πŸ“Find this, and more dirty eats on my interactive A to V Map

Advertisements

4 Comments Add yours

  1. jesse.anne.o says:

    I am SO hungry now. That looks awesome.

    1. Haha it was so good! Definitely worth checking out πŸ™‚

  2. Holy crap I am literally drooling. Like, there are spots on my shirt.

    1. Haha, I take no responsibility for damage caused to garments.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s